Jump to content


Photo

scout


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 ima

ima

    Spy

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Bronze Colonel

Posted 16 October 2013 - 07:57 AM

this sites scout back and forth is messed up

it would not let me go to the right on a move when I had never landed on the same squre twice because I had to go left the scout was lost



#2 Der Toller Jimmy

Der Toller Jimmy

    New Recruit

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Bronze Spy

Posted 21 October 2013 - 12:34 PM

I lose more than a scout what is you problem?



#3 LearningThisGame

LearningThisGame

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 505 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Bronze General

Posted 21 October 2013 - 03:13 PM

Hi, ima,

 

I have found that the interface's application of the 2-squares rule results in scouts sometimes being prohibited from moving to a square if the scout has been shuffling back and forth in the same direction (but not necessarily the same square). 

 

This definitely threw me for a loop the first time, too.

 

Was this your experience?

 

If not, do you have any screenshots that could help add some clarity to the situation?

 

Regards,

LTG


How can I help you?

#4 The Prof

The Prof

    Colonel

  • Honorary members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,547 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Spy

Posted 21 October 2013 - 03:23 PM

ISF Rule 10.2 says "When a scout is involved in the Two-Squares Rule, a scout is considered to start on the starting position of his move plus all the squares he steps over, and he ends on the final position of his move plus all the squares he steps over."

 
I wasn't sure if this rule had been implemented in game software here, but it seems that it has and this would explain why ima's scout movements were limited.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users