Jump to content


Photo

Questions - SpringTourn 2016


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
30 replies to this topic

#1 TheOptician

TheOptician

    Marshal

  • Tournament Manager
  • 3,119 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 13 March 2016 - 07:04 PM

Ask your questions here about SpringTourn 2016 and a member of TC will get back to you.



#2 Master Mind

Master Mind

    Major

  • Tournament Manager
  • 1,225 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum General

Posted 01 April 2016 - 06:05 AM

In the announcement, one of the qualities a player needs to enter, was to play before in TC tournament. I've only played in the QA tournament, but can't I join the Spring Tourn? 



#3 TheOptician

TheOptician

    Marshal

  • Tournament Manager
  • 3,119 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 01 April 2016 - 08:02 AM

Master Mind,

The condition for entry is that players meet at least ONE of the following criteria (they do not need to meet both).

1. Minimum ELO of 250 at time of registration
2. Player has previously entered a TC tournament

In other words, anyone 250 or higher can enter, and ALSO any player who is under 250 may enter if they have previously entered a TC tournament (of any kind)
  • Master Mind likes this

#4 Nortrom

Nortrom

    General

  • Moderators
  • 2,221 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 05 April 2016 - 01:45 PM

Assuming I've read the rules properly, in case an opponent does not show up and the match is supposed to start before friday 23.59, the opponent is given a reschedule?

If above is true, can you give one good reason ( other than convenience ) to agree to a time earlier than friday 23.59?
"Rock is overpowered, paper is fine" - scissors

#5 TheOptician

TheOptician

    Marshal

  • Tournament Manager
  • 3,119 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 05 April 2016 - 02:37 PM

>in case an opponent does not show up and the match is supposed to start before friday 23.59, the opponent is given a reschedule?

Yes, If a player is late or fails to show up for their match (provided that the match is arranged to take place prior to Friday 23.59GMT) that player receives a Yellow Card. Unless this Yellow Card results in disqualification, the game is then automatically arranged for Sunday 15.00GMT.

This rule is in place largely to allow for one single instance where a player is unavoidably detained or makes an error on timing. The impact on the player who shows up to an empty room and is forced to wait for 11 minutes, having cleared their schedule to make an arrangement, is regrettable. However we also believe in giving players the benefit of the doubt (on one occasion at least - a second offence incurs disqualification) and doing our best to have tournament matches played, hence this rule.

>If above is true, can you give one good reason ( other than convenience ) to agree to a time earlier than friday 23.59?

I think you are making the point that you can avoid the possibility of having your time wasted (by a late or absent opponent) simply by only proposing weekend STRs. Hopefully the scenario of players not showing up to arrangements will be rare, but this does happen in every tournament, so if the prospect of having your time wasted is too much of a risk for you to take, it is fine to only propose weekend STRs.

Some reasons (including convenience) to play before Friday 23.59GMT in the gameweek:

1. Keep the weekend free (for hobbies such as table-tennis, or obligations - like seeing family)
2. If you are not available at the default time (see Rule 11) and you wish to play earlier
3. If you play at your best on (example) Wednesday evenings
4. If you play late in the week and the result is a tie, then there is little time to re-schedule, and you may not wish to play back-to-back.
5. Should some unforeseen circumstance require you to cancel and re-schedule, this will only be possible prior to Saturday 15.00gmt

#6 Fairway

Fairway

    General

  • Junior Tournament Management
  • 2,826 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Spy

Posted 13 April 2016 - 11:54 PM

1. Minimum ELO of 250 at time of registration
 

It used to be 200 ELO, right?

 

#justcurious


WINNER of the first ever Astros Stratego Series!  :D


#7 Vap0r

Vap0r

    Bomb

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Gold General

Posted 16 April 2016 - 09:07 PM

If double-chasing or something of that nature occurs, should we use the screenshot/record method and if so, post it here, or to Optician, or X?



#8 TheOptician

TheOptician

    Marshal

  • Tournament Manager
  • 3,119 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 19 April 2016 - 05:40 PM

Please send the proof by PM to any or all members of TC (Mr. Smith, sevenseas, SymmeTric, TheOptician)

#9 Luckypapa

Luckypapa

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 738 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Gold Major

Posted 21 April 2016 - 04:42 PM

How does TC handle with hollidays? For most people july is a typical vacationmonth and some are unable to play because they do not have the devices on their vacationspot.

Lucky

The secret of happiness is not in doing what you like, but in liking what you should do.


#10 TheOptician

TheOptician

    Marshal

  • Tournament Manager
  • 3,119 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 21 April 2016 - 08:59 PM

Aris has already mentioned that August is a holiday month...

I'm not sure what TC are meant to do about holidays! If you are fortunate enough to be enjoying yourself in a remote location with no access to Internet, then you could consider this a problem, or a blessing. Either way, we won't be able to provide any extensions, so if you found yourself unable to play for any reason you'd have to withdraw :-)

#11 Napoleon 1er

Napoleon 1er

    General

  • Honorary members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,633 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum General

Posted 22 April 2016 - 09:53 PM

...usually you should have more free time to play stratego during holidays ... ;)


  • Master Mind likes this
If you don't know where you go ... you have a lot of chance to arrive elsewhere ...

#12 scottrussia

scottrussia

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 800 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Bronze General

Posted 23 April 2016 - 03:45 AM

Could you expand on what is the difference and definition of counter chasing vs double chasing?

I assume that double chasing means that you have two diagonal advantages and simply keep moving the two pieces hoping I get tired, bored or my mind simply freezes and I let you kill one of my pieces.

 

And I assume that counter chasing is that two of us each have one diagonal advantage and keep taking our three moves - neither gaining any real advantage.

 

Or are you including counter chasing the situation where one player creates an advantage and has the piece trapped using the three square rule and the opponent uses a diagonal chase continuously after the three moves?  If so could you expand on why this is ok?

 

Thanks


​Spartan Warriors

KING of the Battlefield!!!!!!


#13 scottrussia

scottrussia

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 800 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Bronze General

Posted 23 April 2016 - 03:50 AM

Its not a question, but I would propose that in the case of a dispute over a result (not sure why this would even occur) - outside of disputes about disconnections and replaying, that if proof is provided of the victory or tie - that the offending party (the one obviously lying about the result), be kicked out of the tournament and all other tournaments for a year.

 

IMO, we should be able to play a game and post the result - win or lose.  Other than the tournament winner we are all going to lose two matches and if posting or confirming a losing result is something you can't do then it might be better your not in the tournament.


​Spartan Warriors

KING of the Battlefield!!!!!!


#14 TheOptician

TheOptician

    Marshal

  • Tournament Manager
  • 3,119 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 23 April 2016 - 10:17 AM

Double chasing is where one player continuously threatens one opponent's piece, then another, neither of which can be captured.

 

(eg Red A threatens Blue A, Blue A evades, Red B threatens Blue B, Blue B evades) (1st Cycle) (Red A threatens Blue A, Blue A evades, Red B threatens Blue B, Blue B evades) (2nd Cycle) etc etc

 

Blue's only move is to evade, and Red's continuous threatening is classified as Double Chasing. TC doesn't have a set number of cycles that constitutes Double chasing, but video evidence makes this tactic fairly apparent. I would advise any players that feel their opponent to be engaging in Double Chasing to warn their opponent in battle chat that, unless they discontinue double chasing, they will be forced to video the sequence of moves and report them.

 

Note that a player may be 'forced' to double-chase to prevent their flag from being captured. This is still considered double-chasing.

 

Counter-chasing is where, instead of evading capture, a player chooses to threaten another piece instead (this is legitimate)

 

(eg Red A threatens Blue A, Blue B threatens Red B, Red B evades, Blue A evades) etc etc

 

In this instance, Red A must either accept that both players will capture a piece, or discontinue threatening.

 

It is acceptable to counter-chase, even if one of your pieces is 'trapped', and all you can do to evade capture is to counter-chase. (This instance recently occurred in one of jensneuij's videos http://forum.strateg...n-video/page-7)

 

 

Needless to say, some players have different views on whether double-chasing should be allowed in certain scenarios (such as defending a flag), or whether counter-chasing should not be allowed in certain scenarios (jensneuij example). For the purposes of TC tournaments, any form of double-chasing is not permitted, and any form of counter-chasing is permitted.

 

Hope this is clear!



#15 TheOptician

TheOptician

    Marshal

  • Tournament Manager
  • 3,119 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 23 April 2016 - 10:20 AM

Its not a question, but I would propose that in the case of a dispute over a result (not sure why this would even occur) - outside of disputes about disconnections and replaying, that if proof is provided of the victory or tie - that the offending party (the one obviously lying about the result), be kicked out of the tournament and all other tournaments for a year.

 

IMO, we should be able to play a game and post the result - win or lose.  Other than the tournament winner we are all going to lose two matches and if posting or confirming a losing result is something you can't do then it might be better your not in the tournament.

 

Not that this has ever happened, but should an opponent be exposed as lying about a result, then TC would take this offence very seriously, and would suspend this player from entering tournaments for an agreed period.



#16 scottrussia

scottrussia

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 800 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Bronze General

Posted 25 April 2016 - 07:47 AM

Thanks for the replies.


​Spartan Warriors

KING of the Battlefield!!!!!!


#17 TheOptician

TheOptician

    Marshal

  • Tournament Manager
  • 3,119 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 25 April 2016 - 08:08 AM

How does TC handle with hollidays? For most people july is a typical vacationmonth and some are unable to play because they do not have the devices on their vacationspot.

Lucky


Lucky,

I'd like to add that with the majority of the tournament occurring in May and June, only the last 8 or so players will have games scheduled for July. If these players have holiday booked for July then TC will show flexibility (within reason) in the final stages of the tournament.

In short, we do not wish to exclude any player who has a summer holiday. Provided that this absence is in July (SpringTourn) or August (Champions League Qualifying) and is not longer than two weeks, then we should be able to work something out - but cannot guarantee it!

For example, You may be on holiday the first two weeks of July, and your opponent be on holiday the second two weeks of July. If we were to guarantee that holidays would not affect the schedule, then this particular example would really hold up the tournament.

My best advice is to state the period of absence as early as possible, and TC will do their best to accommodate such absences by having certain games played early.

#18 Vap0r

Vap0r

    Bomb

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Gold General

Posted 10 May 2016 - 01:11 AM

I've been seeing a lot of " X bt Y. 6:1".. What does 6:1 mean?



#19 Master Mind

Master Mind

    Major

  • Tournament Manager
  • 1,225 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum General

Posted 10 May 2016 - 05:29 AM

When you win the game, you get 6 points, when you lose the game, you get 1 point. In this case, player X is the winner, so he got 6 points, and player Y lost, so got 1 point. When it is a draw, both players get 3 points


  • Fairway likes this

#20 --Wogomite--

--Wogomite--

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 11 May 2016 - 01:37 AM

You will not see 3:3 for a draw in this tournament though due to the fact that a winner is needed to progress the bracket.
  • Master Mind likes this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users