Jump to content


Photo

Champions League 2018 - Seedings & Draw


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
No replies to this topic

#1 TheOptician

TheOptician

    Marshal

  • Tournament Manager
  • 3,030 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 08 April 2018 - 09:38 AM

With 46 participants there will be 6 groups of 6 and 2 groups of 5.
 
The winner of each group qualifies directly to the Last 16.
 
Second and third in each group qualify for the Last 24.

 

The image below shows how this works (so for example the runner up in Group 7 will play the Third placed player in Group 8 for the chance to play the winner of Group 3 in the Last 16)

 

PxfGmTr.jpg
 
 The 46 participants have been seeded as follows according to the tournament rules:

 

vqUFE2H.jpg

 

Seeds 1-16 are automatically entered into groups as follows:

 

Group A - Hielco & Moghedien

Group B - playa1 & Great Manos

Group C - Major Nelson & Master Mind

Group D - Napoleon 1er & don mitsos

Group E - gpet0 & KARAISKAKIS

Group F - texaspete09 & Henry domerkant

Group G - leppie & astros

Group H - TheOptician & Aris1970

 

Next, the players from Pool 3 are randomly assigned to a group using this website((https://www.randomli....=&qty=8&grp=8) 

 

Group A - Hielco & Moghedien & roeczak

Group B - playa1 & Great Manos & pasxalistz

Group C - Major Nelson & Master Mind & scottrussia

Group D - Napoleon 1er & don mitsos & GFighter

Group E - gpet0 & KARAISKAKIS & Jesus_Saves

Group F - texaspete09 & Henry domerkant & tobermoryx

Group G - leppie & astros & steelers

Group H - TheOptician & Aris1970 & AWFly

 

This step is repeated for Pool 4

 

Group A - Hielco & Moghedien & roeczak & Loco Luc

Group B - playa1 & Great Manos & pasxalistz & LAZZLO

Group C - Major Nelson & Master Mind & scottrussia & IOLAUS1926

Group D - Napoleon 1er & don mitsos & GFighter & panther65

Group E - gpet0 & KARAISKAKIS & Jesus_Saves & Luckypapa

Group F - texaspete09 & Henry domerkant & tobermoryx & Kambia

Group G - leppie & astros & steelers & dalee

Group H - TheOptician & Aris1970 & AWFly & Fks

 

This step is repeated for Pool 5

 

--------

 

Group A - Hielco & Moghedien & roeczak & Loco Luc & FGP_

Group B - playa1 & Great Manos & pasxalistz & LAZZLO & njphillips12

Group C - Major Nelson & Master Mind & scottrussia & IOLAUS1926 & hellinon

Group D - Napoleon 1er & don mitsos & GFighter & panther65 & PHAETHON

Group E - gpet0 & KARAISKAKIS & Jesus_Saves & Luckypapa & jimmys13

Group F - texaspete09 & Henry domerkant & tobermoryx & Kambia & VENOM88

Group G - leppie & astros & steelers & dalee & queenbee1

Group H - TheOptician & Aris1970 & AWFly & Fks & fighter68

 

And finally, this step is repeated for Pool 6

 

Group A - Hielco & Moghedien & roeczak & Loco Luc & FGP_

Group B - playa1 & Great Manos & pasxalistz & LAZZLO & njphillips12 & JoeLucchesi

Group C - Major Nelson & Master Mind & scottrussia & IOLAUS1926 & hellinon & vspy13

Group D - Napoleon 1er & don mitsos & GFighter & panther65 & PHAETHON

Group E - gpet0 & KARAISKAKIS & Jesus_Saves & Luckypapa & jimmys13 & macedoniagr

Group F - texaspete09 & Henry domerkant & tobermoryx & Kambia & VENOM88 & damon13

Group G - leppie & astros & steelers & dalee & queenbee1 & Capt.gunter

Group H - TheOptician & Aris1970 & AWFly & Fks & fighter68 & Balorion

 

This concludes the draw. 

 

The fixture list will be announced later today and match PMs for Round 1 will be sent out.


  • Napoleon 1er and roeczak like this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users