Jump to content


Photo

Announcement


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
14 replies to this topic

#1 TheOptician

TheOptician

    General

  • Tournament Manager
  • 2,462 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 24 August 2017 - 08:44 AM

TC have made the decision to remove the following players from the Pyramid League who have yet to play a game, and who did not respond to a TC warning.

MariosAp
Bill0nStrateg0

TC have further concerns with a number of players who have played a low amount of games at this stage. As a result, starting next week, TC will select a number of fixtures that must be played that week. Selected players will receive a PM with instructions.

Finally, players have been making arrangements and then not showing up. While TC opted not to formally write 'Strikes/Warnings' into the rules, we are monitoring this situation and repeat absentees risk penalties.

TC


  • DR_ELL SuPREME likes this

#2 TheOptician

TheOptician

    General

  • Tournament Manager
  • 2,462 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 26 August 2017 - 03:17 PM

Fixtured Games for Week 9  (August 28 - Sep 3):

 

Great Manos v gmits

Wogomite v The Prof

malcom.jansen v catherder

 

These players have all been sent PMs within which to provide 3 slots of 2 hour length.



#3 TheOptician

TheOptician

    General

  • Tournament Manager
  • 2,462 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 02 September 2017 - 10:52 PM

Fixtured Games for Week 10  (Sep 4 - Sep 10):

 

texaspete09 v zoografos

texaspete09 v steelers

Wogomite v constrictor

LAZZLO v Great Manos

ajax123 v General Rascal

John.K1980 v gmits

 

and

 

malcom.jansen v catherder  (Extension to Week 10)

 

These players have all been sent PMs within which to provide 3 slots of 2 hour length.



#4 TheOptician

TheOptician

    General

  • Tournament Manager
  • 2,462 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 10 September 2017 - 10:17 PM

News:

 

hondjekapitein has withdrawn from the tournament at own request

ajax123 has also been withdrawn

catherder is given a warning for failing to show up to a fixtured game (2 results in DQ)

 

Fixtured Games for Week 11  (Sep 11 - Sep 17):

 

texaspete09 v zoografos (Extension granted)

Wogomite v constrictor (Extension granted)

John.K1980 v gmits (Extension granted)

malcom.jansen v catherder (Extension granted)

 

constrictor v Great Manos

texaspete09 v despy

Wogomite v LAZZLO

steelers v don mitsos

Jakehaar v MasterYoda



#5 TheOptician

TheOptician

    General

  • Tournament Manager
  • 2,462 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 17 September 2017 - 10:03 PM

News:

 

zoografos is given a warning for failing to provide availability and failing to turn up to a fixtured game (2 warnings results in DQ)

John.K1980 is given a warning for failing to provide availability and failing to turn up to a fixtured game (2 warnings results in DQ)

catherder and despy have been withdrawn from the tournament after a sustained and uninformed absence

 

 

Fixtured Games for Week 12 (Sep 18 - Sep 24)

 

texaspete09 v zoografos (Extension granted)

constrictor v Great Manos (Extension granted)

John.K1980 v gmits (Extension granted)

Wogomite v LAZZLO (Extension granted)

 

gkaros v KARAISKAKIS

constrictor v gmits

Great Manos v Aris1970

LAZZLO v The Prof

texaspete09 v DR_ELL_SuPREME

steelers v josephwhite

Master Mind v Nikos1972



#6 TheOptician

TheOptician

    General

  • Tournament Manager
  • 2,462 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 25 September 2017 - 08:34 PM

Fixtured Games for Week 13 (Sep 25 - Oct 1)

 

constrictor v Great Manos (Extension granted)

John.K1980 v gmits (Extension granted)

constrictor v gmits (Extension granted)

 

gpet0 v gkaros

zoografos v DR_ELL_SuPREME

zoografos v don mitsos

steelers v Yangus

josephwhite v Luckypapa

texaspete09 v Master Mind

gmits v The Prof

Wogomite v John.K1980

constrictor v Aris1970

pasxalistz v MasterYoda

malcom.jansen v Jakehaar

 

These players have all been/will be sent PMs within which to provide 3 slots of 2 hour length



#7 TheOptician

TheOptician

    General

  • Tournament Manager
  • 2,462 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 01 October 2017 - 08:44 PM

Fixtured Games for Week 14 (Oct 2 - Oct 8)

 

gpet0 v gkaros (Extension granted)

gmits v The Prof (Extension granted)

Wogomite v John.K1980 (Extension granted)

constrictor v Aris1970 (Extension granted)

 

DR_ELL_SuPREME v Master Mind

zoografos v steelers

Yangus v Luckypapa

Yangus v josephwhite

Nikos1972 v don mitsos

NIkos1972 v texaspete09

 

Great Manos v Wogomite

Great Manos v The Prof

gmits v KingTubby

Aris1970 v John.K1980

 

MasterYoda v malcom.jansen

Spaher v Jakehaar

pasxalistz v Moghedien

 

These players have all been/will be sent PMs within which to provide 3 slots of 2 hour length



#8 TheOptician

TheOptician

    General

  • Tournament Manager
  • 2,462 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 09 October 2017 - 10:56 PM

Fixtured Games for Week 15 (Oct 9 - Oct 16)

 

gpet0 v gkaros (Extension granted)

Wogomite v John.K1980 (Extension granted)

MasterYoda v malcom.jansen (Extension granted)

Spaher v Jakehaar (Extension granted)

zoografos v DR_ELL_SuPREME (Rematch to be played)

 

Enigma v KARAISKAKIS

steelers v DR_ELL_SuPREME

don mitsos v texaspete09

Luckypapa  v zoografos

Yangus v Master Mind

Great Manos v KingTubby

Great Manos v John.K1980

gmits v LAZZLO

gmits v Wogomite

constrictor v The Prof

constrictor v Unladen Swallow

TheOptician v Aris1970

malcom.jansen v Spaher

Don_Homer v pasxalistz

MasterYoda v Moghedien

 

These players have all been/will be sent PMs within which to provide 3 slots of 2 hour length



#9 TheOptician

TheOptician

    General

  • Tournament Manager
  • 2,462 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 16 October 2017 - 08:26 PM

Fixtured Games for (Penultimate) Week 16 (Oct 16 - Oct 22)

 

 

Wogomite v John.K1980 (Sunday 1700GMT)

zoografos v DR_ELL_SuPREME  (Sunday 1800GMT)

Enigma v KARAISKAKIS (Sunday 1400GMT)

steelers v DR_ELL_SuPREME (Sunday 1630GMT)

constrictor v The Prof (Sunday 2300GMT)

constrictor v Unladen Swallow (Saturday 1900GMT)

malcom.jansen v Spaher 

 

KARAISKAKIS v gpet0

gmits v Napoleon 1er (Sunday 1800GMT)

The Prof v John.K1980 (Saturday 1800GMT)



#10 TheOptician

TheOptician

    General

  • Tournament Manager
  • 2,462 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 23 October 2017 - 07:13 PM

Outstanding Games to be played in (Final) Week 17 (Oct 23 - Oct 30)

Apex:

KARAISKAKIS v gpet0 (Wednesday 1600GMT)
gkaros v Enigma
OverLord_98 v gkaros
Nortrom v playa1
gpet0 v Enigma

Cleopatra:

zoografos v DR_ELL_SuPREME
Nikos1972 v steelers
zoografos v Master Mind
Luckypapa v DR_ELL_SuPREME
don mitsos v DR_ELL_SuPREME

Alexandria:

Unladen Swallow v gmits
Napoleon 1er v Great Manos
John.K1980 v constrictor
LAZZLO v constrictor
TheOptician v Wogomite
The Prof v KingTubby

Rameses:

malcom.jansen v Spaher (Friday 2000GMT)
malcom.jansen v Don_Homer
pasxalistz v Jakehaar
MasterYoda v slowmutant8

Tutankharmun:

panther65 v GFighter

These players have all been/will be sent PMs within which to provide 3 slots of 2 hour length

#11 TheOptician

TheOptician

    General

  • Tournament Manager
  • 2,462 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 25 October 2017 - 08:42 AM

Note to all players:

Site lag can currently be extremely bad. If at the start of the game your pieces are taking a long time to move then we suggest postponing the match.

(Don't lose your Marshal then ask...)
  • Aris1970 likes this

#12 TheOptician

TheOptician

    General

  • Tournament Manager
  • 2,462 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 30 October 2017 - 10:43 PM

Outstanding Games to be played in Extension Week 18

 

gkaros v Enigma

gpet0 v Enigma

gpet0 v KARAISKAKIS

 

NIkos1972 v steelers  (Saturday 1700GMT)

zoografos v Master Mind (Wednesday 1400GMT)

zoografos v DR_ELL_SuPREME

Luckypapa v DR_ELL_SuPREME

 

Napoleon 1er v Great Manos

constrictor v John.K1980

 

malcom.jansen v Spaher (Friday 2000GMT)
malcom.jansen v Don_Homer
pasxalistz v Jakehaar
MasterYoda v slowmutant8 (Wednesday 1900GMT)

 

panther65 v GFighter



#13 TheOptician

TheOptician

    General

  • Tournament Manager
  • 2,462 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 05 November 2017 - 12:55 PM

Due to ongoing site issues, a further week is available to schedule the remaining Pyramid games.

We ask that all players propose availability for the next week.

Please note however that site issues are not an excuse to be absent in a PM thread - a number of players have failed to respond completely to match PMs. TC will consider points deductions for players who continue to fail to provide availability.
  • Don_Homer and Losermaker like this

#14 TheOptician

TheOptician

    General

  • Tournament Manager
  • 2,462 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 08 November 2017 - 09:16 PM


Outstanding Games to be played in Second Extension Week 19

gkaros v Enigma (Sunday 1900GMT)
gpet0 v Enigma (Sunday 1800GMT)
gpet0 v KARAISKAKIS (Friday 1700GMT)
Luckypapa v DR_ELL_SuPREME (Sunday 2000GMT)
malcom.jansen v Spaher (Sunday 1900GMT)
panther65 v GFighter (Wednesday 2130GMT)



#15 TheOptician

TheOptician

    General

  • Tournament Manager
  • 2,462 posts
  • Coat of arms
  • Platinum Marshal

Posted 13 November 2017 - 10:07 AM

Outstanding Games to be completed by Wednesday 23.59GMT

gkaros v Enigma
gpet0 v Enigma (Wednesday 2200GMT)
gpet0 v KARAISKAKIS (Tuesday 1700GMT)
Luckypapa v DR_ELL_SuPREME (Tuesday 1930GMT)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users